|
Menu

Pure Shea Store
4401 Eastern Ave
Box 26
Baltimore, MD 21224
410.233.6393 phone
410.233.6395 fax

Retail Stores
Lexington Market
400 W. Lexington St
Baltimore, MD
Hours 10am - 6pm
Tues - Sat
Patapsco Market
400 W. Patapsco Ave
Baltimore, MD
Hours 8am - 5pm
Sat - Sun
DC Farmer's Market
1200 6th Street, NE
Washington, DC
Hours 8am - 5pm
Sat - Sun
Detroit Eastern Market
1424 E. Fisher Fwy
Detroit Mi
Hours 11am-5:30pm
Tues-Fri
Sat - 8am - 5:30pm
Coming Soon To:
Miami, FL
Philly, PA
Richmond, VA

|
|
| |
 |
 |
 |
|
The Pure Shea Store has one driving purpose. It is to provide naturally made affordable products. Shea Butter is at the foundation of our purpose. It is our core! We
endeavor to make your use of the product hassle free by
guaranteeing consistent product quality and
availability. Our large inventory coupled with a strong
network of African and European suppliers gives us the
ability to handle orders of all sizes.
|
Shea Butter has been used in Africa for many centuries to alleviate
problems of the skin and scalp. It is produced from the edible nut
of the fruit from the Karite tree grown in Ghana, Mali, Burkina Faso
and other Savanna Grasslands of West Africa. It is a wild growing
tree that produces tiny, almond-like fruit from which shea butter is
extracted. The tree itself is not cultivated and takes 40 to 50
years to mature. In most parts of West Africa, destruction of the
shea tree is forbidden due to its economic and health benefits. Many
Africans regard Shea Butter as an invaluable agent for internal and
external body purification. It is also used as an after-shave, hair
balm for dry and brittle hair, and on the head of drums to prevent
drying and cracking. In the traditional African religion, it is a
sacred food for many.
Characteristically, shea butter has a smooth and soft paste texture and is either yellow
- white to ivory color depending on how it is processed. The tree
resembles the American oak. It should never be bright gold as some
gold butter has become that color through the addition of additive
oils like Palm. The kernel is enclosed in a sweet pulp, under a thin
green rind. The fruit from the kernel is first sun dried, the butter
is prepared by boiling the kernel in water, and has the appearance
of a Spanish olive. Women are usually responsible for the process of
making Shea Butter. This process takes place in the rainy seasons
from May to August when the shea nuts are harvested and involves
many days of carefully picking, gathering, drying, pounding and
kneading.
Shea butter is organic and as such has a useful life span. We
find the healing properties within shea butter become reduced as the
butter ages. It is typically useful for 12-15 months after it has
been harvested. After that time period, it becomes simply a very
good moisturizer. It should be stored in a cool dry place with
limited light for best keeping. Butter originating from par boiled
or shea nuts that have been stored for long period of time should be
avoided. If you are not sure of the age of you butter, ask detailed
questions of your supplier. Please see our FAQ page for points to
consider when purchasing shea butter.
The Shea Butter can be processed using two methods. The two
extraction processes are crushing and the extraction by solvent.
Most of the fatty contents are obtained by chemical extraction using
hexane as the solvent. The advantage of the solvent process is that the
percentage of fatty acids extracted is maximized. This chemical
process produces Shea Butter at the lowest cost. The use of Shea
Butter in the chocolate industry has standardized on this chemical
method. In this industry, few care because shea butter is sought as
a substitute for cocoa butter and not for its active principles.
Shea Butter is used for its intrinsic properties in the beauty care
industry. The consumers for this industry require Shea Butter without
solvents. The mechanical crushing gives a pure and natural butter
with all of its inherent qualities but this method does not allow the
extraction of the total amount of butter from the nut. The quantity
produced is less than by solvent extraction. Therefore the price is
higher. The Pure Shea Store only provides shea butter that has
extracted using the mechanical crushing method.
We supply multiple grades of shea butter throughout each harvest
season. We separate shea butter into three separate grades which are
the following:
Refined
Color: Cream to pale yellow
Refining Process: Naturally filtered through diatomaceous
earth to remove impurities and steam to remove all odor.
Non Saponables: 5 -7%
Uses: Cosmetic and Soap Manufacturing.
Unrefined Filtered
Color: Tan to light yellow
Filtering Process: Naturally filtered through un-bleached
cheese cloth to remove visible impurities. Medium to strong
nutty/smoky odor.
Non Saponables: 7 - 12% Uses: Cosmetic and Soap Manufacturing
for none scented products. This is the traditional stuff with a very
distinctive smell.
Unrefined Unfiltered
Color: light yellow to dark tan
Filtering Process: None. Medium to strong nutty/smoky odor.
All the impurities that were present in acquisition and processing
of the nuts are present
Non Saponables: 7 - 12% Uses: This product is as close to the
shea tree as is possible without visiting African personally. This
is the traditional stuff with a very distinctive smell.
All the material
contained on this site is the property of
PureShea.com,
all rights reserved. Permission to reproduce any
material from this site is required, in writing, from
webmaster1@PureShea.com. |
|
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
| |
Home |
Products
|
Affiliates |
Community Service
| Search |
Checkout
| E-mail
|
Travels Schedule & Photos
Copyright 1999-2010 Pure Shea Store & pureshea.com
|
|
|

Shea Butter is a natural healing product. It is great for cuts, bruises, and burns.

|

Our shea nuts are hand crushed and kneaded without chemicals or additives.

|

Shea Butter is created from the pulp of the fruit of the Karite tree in Western and Central Africa. It is organic and rich in vitamins and minerals. It has a usable life of 12 - 15 months from the time it is harvested.

|
|